I know I’m a bit late posting my predictions for this year’s Academy Awards, but, if I’m to be honest, it was a difficult task to complete. It may sound easy enough, just selecting a favourite from a pre-determined list of eligible candidates, but I can assure it was much more complicated. There are a lot of worthy films, directors, writers, actors, etc…this time around, plus one needs to take into consideration the opinions and conclusions of those actually selecting the winners, and of course, I am not without bias, so there’s a lot to consider when compiling one’s predictions. This time, for the most part, I decided to follow my heart. On the other hand, there are undeniably frontrunners, so I adjusted accordingly. Below you’ll find the full list of nominations with my predictions beside the corresponding nominee, please enjoy!
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR:
American Hustle
Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon.
Captain Phillips
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca.
Dallas Buyers Club
Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter.
Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman.
Her
Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay.
Nebraska
Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa.
Philomena
Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward.
12 Years A Slave (Prediction, Winner)
Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas.
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff.
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Barkhad Abdi
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Bradley Cooper
AMERICAN HUSTLE
Michael Fassbender (Prediction)
12 YEARS A SLAVE
Jonah Hill
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
Jared Leto (Winner)
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Sally Hawkins
BLUE JASMINE
Jennifer Lawrence
AMERICAN HUSTLE
Lupita Nyong’o (Prediction, Winner)
12 YEARS A SLAVE
Julia Roberts
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
June Squibb
NEBRASKA
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Christian Bale
AMERICAN HUSTLE
Bruce Dern
NEBRASKA
Leonardo DiCaprio (Prediction)
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
Chiwetel Ejiofor
12 YEARS A SLAVE
Matthew McConaughey (Winner)
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Amy Adams
AMERICAN HUSTLE
Cate Blanchett (Winner)
BLUE JASMINE
Sandra Bullock (Prediction)
GRAVITY
Judi Dench
PHILOMENA
Meryl Streep
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
BEST ANIMATED FILM OF THE YEAR:
THE CROODS
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
DESPICABLE ME 2
Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
ERNEST & CELESTINE
Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
FROZEN (Winner)
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
THE WIND RISES (Prediction)
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:
THE GRANDMASTER
Philippe Le Sourd
GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)
Emmanuel Lubezki
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska
Phedon Papamichael
PRISONERS
Roger A. Deakins
ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:
AMERICAN HUSTLE
Michael Wilkinson
THE GRANDMASTER
William Chang Suk Ping
THE GREAT GATSBY
Catherine Martin (Winner)
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN
Michael O’Connor
12 YEARS A SLAVE
Patricia Norris (Prediction)
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING:
AMERICAN HUSTLE
David O. Russell
GRAVITY
Alfonso Cuarón (Prediction, Winner)
NEBRASKA
Alexander Payne
12 YEARS A SLAVE
Steve McQueen
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
Martin Scorsese
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
THE ACT OF KILLING (Prediction)
Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
CUTIE AND THE BOXER
Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
DIRTY WARS
Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
THE SQUARE
Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 FEET FROM STARDOM (Winner)
Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:
CAVEDIGGER
Jeffrey Karoff
FACING FEAR
Jason Cohen
KARAMA HAS NO WALLS
Sara Ishaq
THE LADY IN NUMBER 6: MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE (Prediction, Winner)
Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
PRISON TERMINAL: THE LAST DAYS OF PRIVATE JACK HALL
Edgar Barens
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING:
AMERICAN HUSTLE
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Christopher Rouse
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
GRAVITY
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (Prediction, Winner)
12 YEARS A SLAVE
Joe Walker
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR:
THE BROKEN CIRCLE BRE AKDOWN
Belgium
THE GREAT BEAUTY (Winner)
Italy
THE HUNT (Prediction)
Denmark
THE MISSING PICTURE
Cambodia
OMAR
Palestine
ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews (Prediction, Winner)
JACKASS PRESENTS : BAD GRANDPA
Stephen Prouty
THE LONE RANGER
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original Score):
THE BOOK THIEF
John Williams
GRAVITY
Steven Price (Prediction, Winner)
HER
William Butler and Owen Pallett
PHILOMENA
Alexandre Desplat
SAVING MR. BANKS
Thomas Newman
ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original Song):
Happy
DESPICABLE ME 2
Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams
Let It Go (Winner)
FROZEN
Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
The Moon Song (Prediction)
HER
Music by Karen O Lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze
Ordinary Love
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen Lyrics by Paul Hewson
ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN:
AMERICAN HUSTLE (Prediction)
Production Design: Judy Becker
Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
GRAVITY
Production Design: Andy Nicholson
Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
THE GREAT GATSBY (Winner)
Production Design: Catherine Martin
Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
HER
Production Design: K.K. Barrett
Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 YEARS A SLAVE
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen
Set Decoration: Alice Baker
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
FERAL
Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
GET A HORSE!
Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
MR. HUBLOT (Prediction, Winner)
Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
POSSESSIONS
Shuhei Morita
ROOM ON THE BROOM
Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
AQUEL NO ERA YO (THAT WASN’T ME)
Esteban Crespo
AVANT QUE DE TOUT PERDRE (JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING)
Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
HELIUM (Winner)
Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
PITÄÄKÖ MUN KAIKKI HOITAA? (DO I HAVE TO TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING?)
Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
THE VOORMAN PROBLEM (Prediction)
Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:
GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
IRON MAN 3
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
THE LONE RANGER
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING:
ALL IS LOST
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Oliver Tarney
GRAVITY (Prediction, Winner)
Glenn Freemantle
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
Brent Burge
LONE SURVIVOR
Wylie Stateman
ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING:
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
GRAVITY (Winner)
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Prediction)
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
LONE SURVIVOR
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
BEFORE MIDNIGHT
Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Screenplay by Billy Ray
PHILOMENA
Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 YEARS A SLAVE (Winner)
Screenplay by John Ridley
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (Prediction)
Screenplay by Terence Winter
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
AMERICAN HUSTLE
Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
BLUE JASMINE
Written by Woody Allen
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
HER (Prediction, Winner)
Written by Spike Jonze
NEBRASKA
Written by Bob Nelson